Multi-mode, ST Connector, 3-Port 10/100 Base-T + 2-Port 100 Base-FX Fiber Real-time Redundant Ring Switch Multi-mode with metal case

RSM-405FT

Multi-mode, ST Connector, 3-Port 10/100 Base-T + 2-Port 100 Base-FX Fiber Real-time Redundant Ring Switch Multi-mode with metal case

  Price:  $799.00  

Fastest Delivery: (Details) X Delivery Details
We ship via UPS and fastest delivery is with Next Day Air. UPS Next Day Air Early typically gets their product to them as early as 8am, Next Day Air gets their product typically there by 10:30am and Next Day Air Saver typically by 3pm. We ship same day for in stock items and the lead time is up to one week for out of stock items. Delivery is dependent on UPS and your shipping method.
ADD TO CART
ADD TO CART
BUY BY 1-CLICK

Features

Introduction

The RSM-405FT is a 5-Port Industrial Ethernet Real-Time Redundant Ring Switch with 2-Port Fiber (ST Connector; Multi-mode) that secures data transmission by using fiber optics transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference. It is used Ethernet for transmitting a signal up to 2 km(6,600 ft), and is the perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion.

Fiber port of RSM-405FT operates at either half or full duplex mode. In full duplex mode, range is 2km with 62.5/ 125μm fiber cables; in half duplex mode, range is 412m with 62.5/ 125μm fiber cables. The Ethernet port of RSM-405FT supports 10/ 100M auto-negotiation feature and auto MDI /MDIX function.

Built-in ICP DAS Cyber-Ring technique that enable multiple switches to be placed into a redundant ring. It detects and recovers from a fiber or copper link failure within approximately 300ms – for the majority of applications a seamless process. Modbus/TCP, Modbus/RTU and OPC supported, SCADA application can monitor status of Ethernet and fiber port with Modbus or OPC protocol.

RSM-405FT provides two power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. If one of the power inputs fails, the other live source acts as a backup to automatically support the RSM-405FT's power needs. And, the relay output facility can deliver warning signal while dual power or network link failure.
 

Features


  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 3.2Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  • Frame buffer memory : 512 Kbit
  • Integrated look-up engine with dedicated 1 K unicast MAC addresses.
  • Redundant Power Inputs +10 ~ +30V DC
    Power failure alarm by relay output
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0°C ~ +70°C
  • DIN rail mount and Screw hole for wall mounting kit.

Specifications

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE802.3x
Processing Type Store & forward wire speed switching - no delays
MAC addresses supported 1024
Memory Bandwidth 3.2 Gbps
Flow Control IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Redundant strategy STP, Ring(ICP DAS)
Protocol Modbus/RTU, Modbus/TCP, OPC, STP, Cyber Ring
Interface
RJ45 port 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode,
and auto MDI/MDIX connection
Fiber Optics Port 100 Base-FX(Multi-mode; ST connector)
LED Indicators 10/100M, Link/Act/Backup, Full duplex/Half duplex(Fiber Port)
Ethernet Isolation 1500 Vrms 1 minute
Frame Ground for EMS Protection Yes
Ethernet Transmission distance Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat.3,4,5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
Fast Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
Fiber Optic
Transmission distance
Multi mode fiber cables:50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140 μm
Distance :2 km, (62.5/125 μm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength : 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output: -20 dBm
Max. TX Output: -14 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -34 to -31 dBm
Ethernet Cables 10 Base-T (Cat.3, 4, 5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
100 Base-TX (Cat.5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
Management interface Console, DIP/Rotary Switch
Alarm output Relay
Power
Input Voltage Range +10 ~ +30VDC(Removable Terminal Block)
Power Input isolation 1KV
Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 2A @ 30 VDC
Power consumption 0.3A@24Vdc (+/- 5%, arrowed)
Protection Power reverse polarity protection
Frame Ground for EMS Protection Yes
Connection 7-Pin Removable Terminal Block
Mechanical
Case Metal
Environmental rating IP20
Dimensions 72.5mm x 110mm x 102mm (W x H x D)
Installation DIN rail mount; Wall Mounting
Environmental
Operating temperature 0 °C~ +70°C
Storage Temperature -20 ~ +85°C
Relative Humidity 10% to 90% non-condensing
Include cable
CA-090510 x 1

Customer Reviews (0)

Be the first to leave a review.

Recently Viewed Items

×

Write a Review

Name


E-mail


Phone


Rating: out of 5 Stars
Review (max 1000 characters)

characters left