Unmanaged 8-Port Industrial 10/100 Base-T to 100 Base-FX Fiber Optics Converter with ST Connector. Supports operating temperatures from -10 ~ +70°C

NS-209FT

Unmanaged 8-Port Industrial 10/100 Base-T to 100 Base-FX Fiber Optics Converter with ST Connector. Supports operating temperatures from -10 ~ +70°C

  Price:  $459.00  

Fastest Delivery: (Details) X Delivery Details
We ship via UPS and fastest delivery is with Next Day Air. UPS Next Day Air Early typically gets their product to them as early as 8am, Next Day Air gets their product typically there by 10:30am and Next Day Air Saver typically by 3pm. We ship same day for in stock items and the lead time is up to one week for out of stock items. Delivery is dependent on UPS and your shipping method.

Features

Introduction

The NS-209FT (ST Connector; Multi-mode) is a Unmanaged 8-Port Industrial Ethernet(10/100Base-TX) to Fiber Optics(100Base-FX) converter that secures data transmission by using fiber optic transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference. It is used Ethernet for transmitting a signal up to 2 Km(6,600 ft), and is the perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion.

The NS-209FT operates at either half or full duplex mode. In full duplex mode, range is 2km with 62.5/ 125μm fiber cables; in half duplex mode, range is 412m with 62.5/ 125μm fiber cables.

The Ethernet supports 10/ 100M auto-negotiation feature and auto MDI /MDIX function.

 

Features


  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 3.2 Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  • Integrated look-up engine with dedicated 1 K unicast MAC addresses.
  • Supports +10~+30Vdc voltage
  • Supports operating temperatures from -10 ~ +70°C
  • DIN rail mount for industrial usage

Specifications

Technology
Standards IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
Processing Type Store & forward wire speed switching - no delays
MAC Addresses 1024
Memory Bandwidth 3.2 Gbps
Flow Control IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Interface
RJ45 port 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode,
and auto MDI/MDIX connection
Fiber Optic port 100 Base-FX(Multi-mode; ST connector)
LED Indicators 10/100M, Link/Act, Full duplex/Half duplex(Fiber Port)
Ethernet Isolation 1500 Vrms 1 minute
Frame Ground for EMS Protection Yes
Fiber Optic Multi mode fiber cables:50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140 μm
Distance :2 km, (62.5/125 μm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength : 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output:- 20 dBm
Max. TX Output: -14 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -34 to -31 dBm
Ethernet Transmission distance Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat.3,4,5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
Fast Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
Power
Input Voltage Range +10 ~ +30VDC (Non-isolation)
Power consumption 0.17A@24VDC, +/- 5% arrowed with 100M Full duplex
LED Indicator Yes
Protection Power reverse polarity protection
Frame Ground for EMS Protection Yes
Connection 5-Pin Removable Terminal Block
Mechanical
Case Plastic
Flammability UL 94V-0
Dimensions 64mm x 110mm x 98mm (W x H x D)
Installation DIN rail mount
Environmental
Operating Temperature 0 ~ +70°C
Storage Temperature -20 ~ +85°C
Ambient Relative Humidity 10% to 90% non-condensing

Related Products