Programmable Device Server with 1 RS-232, 1 RS-422/485 and 1 Multi-mode ST Fiber Ports

PDS-220FT

Programmable Device Server with 1 RS-232, 1 RS-422/485 and 1 Multi-mode ST Fiber Ports

  Price:  $399.00  

Features

Introduction

Connecting the power and host PC

The PDS-220Fx series is a family of Programmable Device Servers, also known as "Serial-to-Ethernet gateway”, that are designed for adding optical fiber connectivity to RS-232/422/485 devices.

The fiber-optic communications permits transmission over longer distances than other forms of communications because of the signals travel along them with less loss and no crosstalk. It has following important features: Immunity to electromagnetic interference (EMI) — Motors, relays, welders and other industrial equipment generate a tremendous amount of electrical noise that can cause major problems with copper cabling.

  • High electrical resistance, making it safe to use near high-voltage equipment or between areas with different earth potentials.
  • No sparks — important in flammable or explosive gas environments.
  • Not electromagnetically radiating, and difficult to tap without disrupting the signal — important in high-security environments.
  • Because of these reasons, optical fibers have largely replaced copper wire communications in core networks in the developed world.

The user-friendly VxComm Driver/Utility allows users to easily turn the built-in COM ports of the PDS-220Fx series into standard COM ports on a PC. By virtue of its protocol independence, a small-core OS and high flexibility, the PDS-220Fx series is able to meet the demands of every network-enabled application.

The PDS-220Fx series includes a powerful and reliable Xserver programming structure that allows you to design your robust Ethernet applications in one day. The built-in, high-performance MiniOS7 boots the PDS-220Fx up in just one second and gives you fastest responses.

The PDS-220Fx is equipped with 1 RS-232 port and 1 RS-485/422 port. The removable on-board terminal block connector is designed for easy and robust wiring in industrial situations.

Features

  • Adds optical fiber connectivity to serial devices
  • "Virtual COM" extends COM ports
  • Virtual COM for 32-bit and 64-bit Windows XP/2003/Vista/7
  • Powerful programmable device server
  • Watchdog timer suitable for use in harsh environments
  • Power Reverse Polarity Protection
  • Serial Port +/-4 kV ESD Protection Circuit
  • Self-Tuner ASIC controller on the RS-485 port
  • RoHS compliant with no Halogen
  • Built-in high performance MiniOS7 from ICP DAS
  • 100 Base-FX fiber port (SC/ST connectors)
  • ODM service Is available
  • Low power consumption
  • Made from fire retardant materials (UL94-V0 level)

Applications

  • Factory Automation
  • Building Automation
  • Home Automation

Specifications

Models PDS-220FT
System
CPU 80186-80 MHz or compatible
SRAM 512 KB
Flash Memory Flash ROM: 512 KB; Erase unit is one sector (64 KB); 100,000 erase/write cycles
Built-in Watchdog Timer Yes
LED Indicators Sys, Link/Act
NIT Pin Yes
Interface
Fiber Port 100 Base-FX (ST connector)
Mode Multi mode fiber cables: 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140 μm

Wavelength : 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output:- 20 dBm
Max. TX Output: -14 dBm
Max. RX Sensitivity: -32 dBm
Max. RX Overload: -8 dBm
Budget: 12 dBm
Distance 2 km, (62.5/125 μm recommended) for full duplex
Serial Port
COM1 Male DB-9, 5-wire RS-232 (RxD, TxD, CTS, RTS, GND)
Note: +/- 4 kV ESD Protection
COM2 Removable Terminal Block,
2-wire RS-485 (D+, D-, GND) with Self-tuner ASIC
or 4-wire RS-422 (TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND)
Note: +/- 4 kV ESD Protection
COM Port Format
Data Bit 7, 8
Parity None, Even, Odd, Mark, Space
Stop Bit 1
UART 16c550 or compatible
Baud Rate 115200 bps Max.
LED Indicators
Link/Act Yellow
System Red
Power
Protection Power Reverse Polarity Protection
Power Consumption +12 VDC ~ +48 VDC (non-regulated)
Power Consumption 0.14 A @ 24 VDC
Protection Power reverse polarity protection
Mechanism
Flammability Fire Retardant Materials (UL94-V0 Level)
Dimension (W x H x D) 25 mm x 168 mm x 135 mm
Installation DIN-Rail mounting
Casing Fire Retardant Plastic
Environment
Operating Temperature -25 ~ +75 °C
Storage Temperature -30 ~ +85 °C
Humidity 10 ~ 90% RH, non-condensing
Fiber Port Connector SC
Pictures a

Selection Guide

Model CPU SRAM Flash Baud Rate Fiber Port Mode Distance COM1 COM2
PDS-220FT 80 MHz 512 KB 512 KB 115200 bps Max. 100 Base-FX,
ST connector
Multi-Mode 2 km 5-wire RS-232 2-wire RS-485
4-wire RS-422

Related Products


ICP DAS USA,Inc.