Programmable Device Server with 1 RS-232, 1 RS-422/485 and 1 Single-mode SC Fiber Ports

PDS-220FCS

Programmable Device Server with 1 RS-232, 1 RS-422/485 and 1 Single-mode SC Fiber Ports

  Price:  $509.00  

Fastest Delivery: (Details) X Delivery Details
We ship via UPS and fastest delivery is with Next Day Air. UPS Next Day Air Early typically gets their product to them as early as 8am, Next Day Air gets their product typically there by 10:30am and Next Day Air Saver typically by 3pm. We ship same day for in stock items and the lead time is up to one week for out of stock items. Delivery is dependent on UPS and your shipping method.

Features

Introduction

Connecting the power and host PC

The PDS-220Fx series is a family of Programmable Device Servers, also known as "Serial-to-Ethernet gateway”, that are designed for adding optical fiber connectivity to RS-232/422/485 devices.

The fiber-optic communications permits transmission over longer distances than other forms of communications because of the signals travel along them with less loss and no crosstalk. It has following important features: Immunity to electromagnetic interference (EMI) — Motors, relays, welders and other industrial equipment generate a tremendous amount of electrical noise that can cause major problems with copper cabling.

  • High electrical resistance, making it safe to use near high-voltage equipment or between areas with different earth potentials.
  • No sparks — important in flammable or explosive gas environments.
  • Not electromagnetically radiating, and difficult to tap without disrupting the signal — important in high-security environments.
  • Because of these reasons, optical fibers have largely replaced copper wire communications in core networks in the developed world.

The user-friendly VxComm Driver/Utility allows users to easily turn the built-in COM ports of the PDS-220Fx series into standard COM ports on a PC. By virtue of its protocol independence, a small-core OS and high flexibility, the PDS-220Fx series is able to meet the demands of every network-enabled application.

The PDS-220Fx series includes a powerful and reliable Xserver programming structure that allows you to design your robust Ethernet applications in one day. The built-in, high-performance MiniOS7 boots the PDS-220Fx up in just one second and gives you fastest responses.

The PDS-220Fx is equipped with 1 RS-232 port and 1 RS-485/422 port. The removable on-board terminal block connector is designed for easy and robust wiring in industrial situations.

Features

  • Adds optical fiber connectivity to serial devices
  • "Virtual COM" extends COM ports
  • Virtual COM for 32-bit and 64-bit Windows XP/2003/Vista/7
  • Powerful programmable device server
  • Watchdog timer suitable for use in harsh environments
  • Power Reverse Polarity Protection
  • Serial Port +/-4 kV ESD Protection Circuit
  • Self-Tuner ASIC controller on the RS-485 port
  • RoHS compliant with no Halogen
  • Built-in high performance MiniOS7 from ICP DAS
  • 100 Base-FX fiber port (SC/ST connectors)
  • ODM service Is available
  • Low power consumption
  • Made from fire retardant materials (UL94-V0 level)

Applications

  • Factory Automation
  • Building Automation
  • Home Automation

Specifications

Models PDS-220FCS
System
CPU 80186-80 MHz or compatible
SRAM 512 KB
Flash Memory Flash ROM: 512 KB; Erase unit is one sector (64 KB); 100,000 erase/write cycles
Built-in Watchdog Timer Yes
LED Indicators Sys, Link/Act
NIT Pin Yes
Interface
Fiber Port 100 Base-FX (SC connector)
Mode Single-mode fiber cables: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125μm

Wavelength: 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output: - 15 dBm,
Max. TX Output: -8 dBm
Max. RX Sensitivity: -34 dBm,
Max. RX Overload: -5 dBm
Budget: 19 dBm
Distance 30 Km, (9/125 μm recommended) for full duplex
Serial Port
COM1 Male DB-9, 5-wire RS-232 (RxD, TxD, CTS, RTS, GND)
Note: +/- 4 kV ESD Protection
COM2 Removable Terminal Block,
2-wire RS-485 (D+, D-, GND) with Self-tuner ASIC
or 4-wire RS-422 (TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND)
Note: +/- 4 kV ESD Protection
COM Port Format
Data Bit 7, 8
Parity None, Even, Odd, Mark, Space
Stop Bit 1
UART 16c550 or compatible
Baud Rate 115200 bps Max.
LED Indicators
Link/Act Yellow
System Red
Power
Protection Power Reverse Polarity Protection
Power Consumption +12 VDC ~ +48 VDC (non-regulated)
Power Consumption 0.14 A @ 24 VDC
Protection Power reverse polarity protection
Mechanism
Flammability Fire Retardant Materials (UL94-V0 Level)
Dimension (W x H x D) 25 mm x 168 mm x 135 mm
Installation DIN-Rail mounting
Casing Fire Retardant Plastic
Environment
Operating Temperature -25 ~ +75 °C
Storage Temperature -30 ~ +85 °C
Humidity 10 ~ 90% RH, non-condensing
Fiber Port Connector ST
Pictures a

Selection Guide

Model CPU SRAM Flash Baud Rate Fiber Port Mode Distance COM1 COM2
PDS-220FCS 80 MHz 512 KB 512 KB 115200 bps Max. 100 Base-FX,
SC connector
Single-Mode 30 km 5-wire RS-232 2-wire RS-485
4-wire RS-422

Related Products