*For Multi Mode Use* Unmanaged 5 Port Industrial 10/100BaseT Ethernet to 100BaseFX Fiber Switch in Metal Case that Secures Data by using 
Fiber Optic transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference. (ST Connector; Multi-mode)

NSM-205FT

*For Multi Mode Use* Unmanaged 5 Port Industrial 10/100BaseT Ethernet to 100BaseFX Fiber Switch in Metal Case that Secures Data by using Fiber Optic transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference. (ST Connector; Multi-mode)

  Price:  $419.00  

Features

Ethernet is used for transmitting a signal up to 2 Km(6,600 ft), and is the perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion.

The NSM-205FT operates at either half or full duplex mode. In full duplex mode, range is 2km with 62.5/ 125μm fiber cables; in half duplex mode, range is 412m with 62.5/ 125μm fiber cables.

The Ethernet supports 10/ 100M auto-negotiation feature and auto MDI /MDIX function.

NSM-205FT provides two power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. If one of the power inputs fails, the other live source acts as a backup to automatically support the NSM-205FT's power needs.

  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 3.2Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  • Frame buffer memory:512 Kbit
  • Integrated look-up engine with dedicated 1 K unicast MAC addresses.
  • Redundant Power Inputs +10 ~ +30V DC
  • Power failure alarm by relay output
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0°C ~ +70°C
  • DIN rail mount for industrial usage

rear view

Reference & Support

Specifications

  • Compatibility: IEEE 802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x
  • Interface: 10/100 Base-T and 100 Base-FX(ST Connector; Multi-mode)
  • Ethernet Port: 10/100 Mbps x 4
  • Fiber Optic Port: 100 Mbps x 1
  • Provides LEDs for network and power monitoring
  • ESD Protection:
    • 8 KV Contact Discharge
    • 15KV Air-Gap Discharge
  • Fiber Optic Transmission distance:
    • Multi mode fiber: 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140 μm
    • Multi mode fiber, 412 m for half duplex, 2 km for full duplex
  • Ethernet Cables:
    • 10 Base-T (Cat.3, 4,5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
    • 100 Base-T (Cat.5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
  • Environment:
    • Operating Temperature: 0°C °C ~ +70°C
    • Storage Temperature: -20°C ~ +85°C
    • Relative Humidity: 10% to 90% non-condensing
  • Dimensions: 72.5mm x 110mm x 96.5mm (W x H x D)
  • Power requirements:
    • +10 to 30V DC (Removable Terminal Block)
  • Alarm Contact:
    • One relay output with current carrying capacity of 2A @ 30 VDC
  • Power consumption: 0.15A@24Vdc (± 5%, arrowed)

Related Products