PROFIBUS, single mode Fiber Converter. Operating temperatures from -25 ~ 75℃

PROFI-2542-SC

PROFIBUS, single mode Fiber Converter. Operating temperatures from -25 ~ 75℃

  Price:  $399.00  

Features

The PROFI-2542-SC is a PROFIBUS, single mode fiber optic converter. It is equipped to secure PROFIBUS data transmission via single mode fiber optic, preventing EMI/RFI interference. Designed to transfer PROFIBUS signal from wire to single mode fiber optic and vice versa, preventing electrical exposure, surges, lighting or chemical corrosion.

Fiber optic transmission medium is a good material to protect data transmission from EMI/RFI interference and has been used in harsh environment extensively. On the other hand, PROFIBUS is famous in industrial application. In order to solve the problem between different transmission medium, PROFI-2542-SC is specially designed for converting PROFIBUS signal to single mode fiber optic cables.

The fiber length between two PROFI-2542-SCs can be up to 10km. PROFI-2542-SC is the economic solution for applications which require protecting the data transmission from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion.

  • Support for PROFIBUS DP protocol
  • Detect transmission rate automatically(Max. 12Mbps)
  • Transparency on both side
  • Up to 32 stations per segment on PROFIBUS side
  • Fiber Wave Length: 1310 nm
  • Network Isolation Protection
  • 3000VDC isolation protection on PROFIBUS side
  • 4KV ESD Protection (contact for any terminal)

Applications

  • Industrial Automation
  • Factory Automation
  • Process Automation
  • Etc…

Specifications

Hardware

ESD Protection

4 kV class A

PROFIBUS Interface

Transceiver

ADI ADM2486

Connector

9-pin female D-Sub

Baud Rate (bps)

9.6 k, 19.2 k, 45.45 k, 93.75 k, 187.5 k, 500 k, 1.5 M, 3 M, 6 M, 12 M

Transmission Distance (m)

Depend on baud rate (for example, max. 1200 m at 9.6 kbps )

Isolation

3000 VDC for DC-to-DC, 2500 Vrms for bus-to-logic

Fiber Interface

Connector

SC ; Single mode ; 100 Base-FX

Wave length

1310 nm

Fiber Cable

9 / 125 μm recommended

Transmission Distance (m)

10 KM (indicative only)

LED

Round LED

PWR LED, TxD LED, RxD LED

POWER

Power supply

Unregulated +10 ~ +30 VDC

Protection

Reverse polarity protection, Over-voltage brown-out protection

Power Consumption

1 W

Mechanism

Installation

DIN-Rail

Dimensions

33.0 mm x 126.8 mm x 104.5 mm (W x L x H)

Environment

Operating Temp.

-25 ~ 75℃

Storage Temp.

-30 ~ 85℃

Humidity

5 ~ 95% RH, non-condensing

Related Products


ICP DAS USA,Inc.