Unmanaged 8-Port Industrial 10/100 Base-T with 100 Base-FX Fiber Switch with ST Connector; Multi-mode

NSM-209FT

Unmanaged 8-Port Industrial 10/100 Base-T with 100 Base-FX Fiber Switch with ST Connector; Multi-mode

  Price:  $469.00  

Features

Introduction

The NSM-209FT (ST Connector; Multi-mode) is a Unmanaged 8-Port Industrial Ethernet(10/100Base-TX) with Fiber(100Base-FX) Switch that secures data transmission by using fiber optic transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference. It is used Ethernet for transmitting a signal up to 2 Km(6,600 ft), and is the perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion.

The NSM-209FT operates at either half or full duplex mode. In full duplex mode, range is 2km with 62.5/ 125μm fiber cables; in half duplex mode, range is 412m with 62.5/ 125μm fiber cables.

The Ethernet supports 10/ 100M auto-negotiation feature and auto MDI /MDIX function.

NSM-209FT provides two power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. If one of the power inputs fails, the other live source acts as a backup to automatically support the NSM-209FT's power needs.

Features

  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 3.2 Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  • Redundant Power Inputs +10 ~ +30V DC 
    Power failure alarm by relay output
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0 ~ +70°C
  • IP20, rugged high-strength metal case
  • DIN rail mount for industrial usage
Back View

Reference & Support

  • Data Sheet
  • Specifications

    Technology
    Standards IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
    Processing Type Store & forward wire speed switching - no delays
    MAC Addresses 1024
    Memory Bandwidth 3.2 Gbps
    Flow Control IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
    Interface
    RJ45 port 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode, 
    and auto MDI/MDIX connection
    Fiber Optic port 100 Base-FX(Multi-mode; ST connector)
    LED Indicators 10/100M, Link/Act, Full duplex/Half duplex(Fiber Port)
    Ethernet Isolation 1500 Vrms 1 minute
    Frame Ground for EMS Protection Yes
    Fiber Optic Multi mode fiber cables:50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140 μm
    Distance :2 km, (62.5/125 μm recommended) for full duplex
    Wavelength : 1300 or 1310nm
    Min. TX Output:- 20 dBm
    Max. TX Output: -14 dBm
    RX Sensitivity: -34 to -31 dBm
    Ethernet Transmission distance Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat.3,4,5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
    Fast Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
    Power
    Redundant Input Range +10 ~ +30VDC (Non-isolation)
    Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 2A @ 30 VDC
    Power consumption 0.17A@24VDC, +/- 5% arrowed with 100M Full duplex
    LED Indicators Power input1, Power input2, Power fail
    Protection Power reverse polarity protection
    Frame Ground for EMS Protection Yes
    Connection 7-Pin Removable Terminal Block
    Mechanical
    Case Metal
    Environmental rating IP20
    Dimensions 72.5mm x 110mm x 102mm (W x H x D)
    Installation DIN rail mount; Wall Mounting
    Environmental
    Operating Temperature 0 ~ +70°C
    Storage Temperature -20 ~ +85°C
    Ambient Relative Humidity 10% to 90% non-condensing

    Related Products


    ICP DAS USA,Inc.