Unmanaged 8-Port Industrial 10/100 Base-T with 100 Base-FX Fiber Switch with SC Connector; Single-mode

NSM-209FCS

Unmanaged 8-Port Industrial 10/100 Base-T with 100 Base-FX Fiber Switch with SC Connector; Single-mode

  Price:  $769.00  

Fast Delivery
ADD TO CART
ADD TO CART
BUY BY 1-CLICK

References & Support


Features

nsm-209fThe NSM-209FCS (SC Connector; Single-mode) is a Unmanaged 8-Port Industrial Ethernet(10/100Base-TX) with Fiber (100Base-FX) Switch that secures data transmission by using fiber optic transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference. It is used Ethernet for transmitting a signal up to 15 Km, and is the perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion.

The NSM-209FCS operates at full duplex mode. In full duplex mode, range is 15km with 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm fiber cables.

The Ethernet supports 10/ 100M auto-negotiation feature and auto MDI /MDIX function.

NSM-209FCS provides two power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. If one of the power inputs fails, the other live source acts as a backup to automatically support the NSM-209FCS's power needs.

Features

  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 3.2 Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  • Redundant Power Inputs +10 ~ +30V DC 
    Power failure alarm by relay output
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0 ~ +70°C
  • IP20, rugged high-strength metal case
  • DIN rail mount for industrial usage

Specifications

Technology
Standards IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
Processing Type Store & forward wire speed switching - no delays
MAC Addresses 1024
Memory Bandwidth 3.2 Gbps
Flow Control IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Interface
RJ45 port 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode, 
and auto MDI/MDIX connection
Fiber Optic port 100 Base-FX(Single-mode; SC connector)
LED Indicators 10/100M, Link/Act, Full duplex/Half duplex(Fiber Port)
Ethernet Isolation 1500 Vrms 1 minute
Frame Ground for EMS Protection Yes
Fiber Optic Single-mode fiber cables:8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm
Distance :15 km, (9/125 μm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength : 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output:- 15 dBm
Max. TX Output: -8 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -36 to -31 dBm
Ethernet Transmission distance Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat.3,4,5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
Fast Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
Power
Redundant Input Range +10 ~ +30VDC (Non-isolation)
Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 2A @ 30 VDC
Power consumption 0.17A@24VDC, +/- 5% arrowed with 100M Full duplex
LED Indicators Power input1, Power input2, Power fail
Protection Power reverse polarity protection
Frame Ground for EMS Protection Yes
Connection 7-Pin Removable Terminal Block
Mechanical
Case Metal
Environmental rating IP20
Dimensions 72.5mm x 110mm x 102mm (W x H x D)
Installation DIN rail mount; Wall Mounting
Environmental
Operating Temperature 0 ~ +70°C
Storage Temperature -20 ~ +85°C
Ambient Relative Humidity 10% to 90% non-condensing

References and Support

Customer Reviews (0)

Be the first to leave a review.

Recently Viewed Items

×

Write a Review

Name


E-mail


Phone


Rating: out of 5 Stars
Review (max 1000 characters)

characters left