*For Single Mode Use* Unmanaged 4 Port Industrial 10/100 BaseT Ethernet with Dual 100 BaseFX Fiber Optic Switch with SC Connector

NSM-206FCS

*For Single Mode Use* Unmanaged 4 Port Industrial 10/100 BaseT Ethernet with Dual 100 BaseFX Fiber Optic Switch with SC Connector

  Price:  $949.00  

Features

The NSM-206FCS (SC Connector; Single-mode) is an unmanaged, 4-Port Industrial 10/100 Base-T(X) with Dual 100 Base-FX Switch that secures data transmission by using fiber optic transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference. It uses Ethernet for transmitting a signal up to 15 Km, and is the perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion. The NSM-206FCS operates at full duplex mode. In full duplex mode, range is 15 Km with 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm fiber cables. The NSM-206FCS can extend your LAN in a daisy chain configuration. Please refer to User's Manual. NSM-206FCS provides two power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. If one of the power inputs fails, the other live source acts as a backup to automatically support the NSM-206FCS's power needs.

  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 1.6 Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  • Redundant Power Inputs +10 ~ +30V DC
  • Power failure alarm by relay output
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0°C ~ +70°C
  • IP20, rugged high-strength metal case
  • DIN-Rail; Wall Mounting

Reference & Support

Specifications

  • Compatibility : IEEE 802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x
  • Frame buffer memory :256 Kbit
  • Address Table Size : 1K uni-cast addresses
  • Interface : 10/100 Base-(X) and 100 Base-FX (SC Connector; Single-mode)
  • Ethernet Port : 10/100 Mbps x 4
  • Fiber Optic Port : 100 Mbps x 2 (SC Connector)
  • Provides LEDs for network and power monitoring
  • ESD Protection:
    • 4 KV Contact Discharge
    • 8 KV Air-Gap Discharge
  • Fiber Optic Transmission distance:
    • Single mode fiber cables : 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm
    • Distance : 15 km, 1300 ~ 1310 nm (9/125 μm)
    • Min. TX Output : -15 dBm
    • Max. TX Output : -8 dBm
    • Sensitivity : -36 to -31 dBm
  • Ethernet Cables:
    • 10 Base-T (Cat.3, 4,5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
    • 100 Base-TX (Cat.5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
  • General Environment:
    • Operating temperature : 0°C ~ +70°C
    • Storage Temperature: -20°C ~ +85°C
    • Relative Humidity : 10% to 90% non-condensing
  • Dimensions : 72.5mm x 110mm x 104mm (W x H x D)
  • Power requirements : +10 to 30Vdc (Removable Terminal Block)
  • Alarm Contact: One relay output with current carrying capacity of 2A @ 30 VDC
  • Power consumption : 0.24A@24Vdc (± 5%, arrowed)

Related Products