*For Multi Mode Use* Unmanaged 4 Port Industrial 10/100BaseT Ethernet with Dual 100BaseFX Fiber Optics Switch with ST connector. Supports operating temperatures from 0°C ~ +70°C

NS-206FT

*For Multi Mode Use* Unmanaged 4 Port Industrial 10/100BaseT Ethernet with Dual 100BaseFX Fiber Optics Switch with ST connector. Supports operating temperatures from 0°C ~ +70°C

  Price:  $539.00  

Features

NS-206FT (ST Connector; Multi-mode) is a Unmanaged 4-Port Industrial 10/100 Base-T(X) with Dual 100 Base-FX Switch that secures data transmission by using fiber optic transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference. It is used Ethernet for transmitting a signal up to 2 Km(6,600 ft), and is the perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion. NS-206FT operates at either half or full duplex mode. In full duplex mode the range is 2km with 62.5/ 125μm fiber cables; in half duplex mode the range is 412m with 62.5/ 125μm fiber cables. The NS-206FT can extend your LAN in a daisy chain configuration. Please refer to Hardware. The Ethernet supports 10/ 100M auto-negotiation feature and auto MDI /MDIX function.

  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 1.6 Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  • Frame buffer memory : 256 Kbit
  • Integrated look-up engine with dedicated 1K unicast MAC addresses.
  • Supports +10 ~ +30Vdc voltage
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0°C ~ +70°C
  • DIN rail mount for industrial usage

 

Reference & Support

Specifications

  • Compatibility : IEEE 802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x
  • Interface : 10/100 Base-T(X) and 100 Base-FX(ST Connector; Multi-mode)
  • Ethernet Port : 10/100 Mbps x 4
  • Fiber Optic Port : 100 Mbps x 2
  • Provides LEDs for network and power monitoring
  • ESD Protection :
    • 8 KV Contact Discharge
    • 15KV Air-Gap Discharge
  • Fiber Optic Transmission distance :
    • Multi mode fiber cables : 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140 μm
    • Distance : 2 km, 1300 nm (62.5/125 μm)
    • Min. TX Output : -20 dBm
    • Max. TX Output : -14 dBm
    • Sensitivity : -34 to -31 dBm
  • Ethernet Cables :
    • 10 Base-T (Cat.3, 4,5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
    • 100 Base-TX (Cat.5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
  • Environment :
    • Operating temperature : 0°C ~ +70°C
    • Storage Temperature : -20°C ~ +85°C
      Relative Humidity : 10% to 90% non-condensing
  • Dimensions : 64 x 110 x 106 mm (W x H x D)
  • Power requirements : +10 to 30Vdc (Removable Terminal Block)
  • Power consumption : 0.24A@24Vdc (+/- 5%, arrowed)

Related Products