*For Single Mode Use* Unmanaged 4 Port Industrial 10/100 BaseT Ethernet with Dual 100 BaseFX Fiber Optics Switch with SC Connector. Supports operating temperatures from 0°C ~ +70°C

NS-206FCS

*For Single Mode Use* Unmanaged 4 Port Industrial 10/100 BaseT Ethernet with Dual 100 BaseFX Fiber Optics Switch with SC Connector. Supports operating temperatures from 0°C ~ +70°C

  Price:  $829.00  

Fastest Delivery: (Details) X Delivery Details
We ship via UPS and fastest delivery is with Next Day Air. UPS Next Day Air Early typically gets their product to them as early as 8am, Next Day Air gets their product typically there by 10:30am and Next Day Air Saver typically by 3pm. We ship same day for in stock items and the lead time is up to one week for out of stock items. Delivery is dependent on UPS and your shipping method.

Features

The NS-206FCS (SC Connector; Single-mode) is an unmanaged, 4-Port Industrial 10/100 Base-T(X) with Dual 100 Base-FX Switch that secures data transmission by using fiber optic transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference. It uses Ethernet for transmitting a signal up to 15Km, and is the perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion. The NS-206FCS operates at full duplex mode. In full duplex mode, range is 15km with 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm fiber cables. The NS-206FCS can extend your LAN in a daisy chain configuration. Please refer to Hardware. The Ethernet supports 10/ 100M auto-negotiation feature and auto MDI /MDIX function.

  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 1.6 Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  • Frame buffer memory : 256 Kbit
  • Integrated look-up engine with dedicated 1 K unicast MAC addresses.
  • Supports +10 ~ +30Vdc voltage
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0°C ~ +70°C
  • DIN rail mount for industrial usage

Reference & Support

Specifications

  • Compatibility : IEEE 802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x
  • Interface : 10/100 Base-T(X) and 100 Base-FX(SC Connector; Single-mode)
  • Ethernet Port : 10/100 Mbps x 4
  • Fiber Optic Port : 100 Mbps x 2
  • Provides LEDs for network and power monitoring
  • ESD Protection :
    • 8 KV Contact Discharge
    • 15KV Air-Gap Discharge
  • Fiber Optic Transmission distance :
    • Single mode fiber cables : 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm.
    • Distance : 15 km, 1300 nm (9/125 μm)
    • Min. TX Output : -15 dBm
    • Max. TX Output : -8 dBm
    • Sensitivity : -36 to -31 dBm
  • Ethernet Cables :
    • 10 Base-T (Cat.3, 4,5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
    • 100 Base-TX (Cat.5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
  • General Environment:
    • Operating temperature : 0°C ~ +70°C
    • Storage Temperature : -20°C ~ +85°C
    • Relative Humidity : 10% to 90% non-condensing
  • Dimensions : 64mm x 110mm x 106mm (W x H x D)
  • Power requirements : +10 to 30Vdc (Removable Terminal Block)
  • Power consumption : 0.24A@24Vdc (± 5%, arrowed)

Related Products