Multi-mode, SC Connector, 4-port 10/100 Mbps with 2 Fiber ports Switch

NS-206AFC-T

Multi-mode, SC Connector, 4-port 10/100 Mbps with 2 Fiber ports Switch

  Price:  $399.00  

Features

NS-206 ApplicationThe NS-206AF is a 4-port unmanaged Ethernet with 2 fiber port switch. Using fiber optics, you can prevent noise from interfering with your system and supports high-speed (100 Mbps) and high-distance (up to 60 km) transmissions.

The NS-206AF provides a wide 12 to 48 VDC power range to fit all the common power standards found in industrial automation, without external power converters. The wide power input lowers installation and maintenance costs.

Features

  • Provides 2 x 100-FX fiber ports plus 4 x Ethernet ports
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Redundant dual +12 ~ 48 VDC power inputs
  • Supports operating temperatures from -30 ~ +75 °C
  • DIN-Rail Mounting

Comparison Table of 5-port 100 Base-FX Fiber Switch

Models NS-206F NSM-206F NS-206AF NSM-206AF
PoE
Input Voltage Rangeg +10 ~ 30 VDC +12 ~ 48 VDC
Operating Temperature 0 °C ~ +70 °C -30 °C ~ +75 °C
Casing Plastic Metal (IP20) Plastic Metal (IP30)
Installation DIN-Rail Mounting DIN-Rail Mounting or Wall Mounting DIN-Rail Mounting
Dimensions (W x H x D)
(Unit: mm)
64 x 110 x 98 72.5 x 110 x 102 31 x 157 x 113 25 x 168 x 119

Reference & Support

Specifications

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
Processing Type Store & forward; wire speed switching
MAC Addresses 1024
Memory Bandwidth 2.0 Gbps
Frame Buffer Memory 512 Kbit
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Ethernet Interface
RJ-45 Ports 10/100 Base-T(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
LED Indicators Power, Link/Act, 10/100M
Ethernet Isolation 1500 Vrms 1 minute
+/-4 kV ESD Protection Yes
Fiber Interface (100 Base-FX; SC/ST type)
Multi-Mode NS-206AFT-T/FC-T
NSM-206AFT-T/FC-T
Multi mode fiber cables: 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140 μm
Distance: 2 km, (62.5/125 μm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength: 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output: -20 dBm
Max. TX Output: -14 dBm
Max. RX Sensitivity: -32 dBm
Min. RX Overload: -8 dBm
Budget: 12 dBm
Single-Mode NS-206AFCS-T
NSM-206AFCS-T
Single-mode fiber cables: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm
Distance: 30 km, (9/125 μm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength: 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output: -15 dBm
Max. TX Output: -8 dBm
Max. RX Sensitivity: -34 dBm
Min. RX Overload: -5 dBm
Budget: 19 dBm
Single-Mode NS-206AFCS-60T
NSM-206AFCS-60T
Single-mode fiber cables: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm
Distance: 60 km, (9/125 μm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength: 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output: -5 dBm
Max. TX Output: 0 dBm
Max. RX Sensitivity: -35 dBm
Min. RX Overload: -5 dBm
Budget: 30 dBm
Power Input
Input Voltage Range +12 ~ +48 VDC (Redundant input)
Power Consumption 0.14 A @ 24 VDC
Protection Power reverse polarity protection
+/-4 kV ESD Protection Yes
Connection 6-Pin Removable Terminal Block
Mechanical
Casing Plastic (Flammability UL 94V-0)
Dimensions (W x L x H) 31 mm x 157 mm x 113 mm
Installation DIN-Rail Mounting
Environment
Operating Temperature -30 °C ~ +75 °C
Storage Temperature -40 °C ~ +85 °C
Ambient Relative Humidity 10% ~ 90% RH, non-condensing

Related Products