8-port Layer 2 Managed Switch with 2-Fiber Port, Single-mode, SC Connector (RoHS)

MSM-508FCS-T

8-port Layer 2 Managed Switch with 2-Fiber Port, Single-mode, SC Connector (RoHS)

  Price:  $1,299.00  

Features

The MSM-508F series is an 8-port Industrial Ethernet Layer 2 Managed Switch with 2-Fiber Port that secures data transmission by using fiber optic transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference. It is perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion. It can be managed through RS-232 port via serial console or Ethernet port using telnet or Web browser. In addition, the switch supports a lot of powerful managed functions, such as 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN, Portbased VLAN, 802.1p QoS (Quality of Service), Port Trunking, Spanning Tree, Cable Testing and Port Mirroring. Built-in ICP DAS Cyber-Ring technique that enable multiple switches to be placed into a redundant ring. Typically it detects and recovers from a fi ber or copper link failure within approximately 20 ms V for the majority of applications a seamless process. Modbus/TCP, Modbus/RTU and OPC supported, SCADA application can monitor status of Ethernet and fiber port with Modbus or OPC protocol. MSM-508F provides two power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. If one of the power inputs fails, the other live source acts as a backup to automatically support the it's power needs. And the relay output facility can deliver warning signal while power or network link failure.

  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Ech port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 3.2 Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  • Frame buffer memory: 1 Mbit
  • Integrated look-up engine with dedicated 2048 unicast MAC addresses
  • Supports +12 VDC ~ +48 VDC Power failure alarm by relay output
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0 °C ~ +70 °
  • DIN-Rail mount and Screw hole for wall mounting kit

Specifications

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE802.3x
Processing Type Store & forward wire speed switching - no delays
MAC addresses supported 2048
Memory Bandwidth 3.2 Gbps
Frame Buffer Memory 1 Mbit
Flow Control IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Protocol VLAN, QoS, Port Trunk, SMTP, TELNET
Interface
RJ45 port 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode,
and auto MDI/MDIX connection
Fiber Optics Port 100 Base-FX
LED Indicators 10/100M, Link/Act/Backup, Full duplex/Half duplex (Fiber Port)
Ethernet Isolation 1500 Vrms 1 minute
Frame Ground for EMS Protection Yes
Multi Mode Multi Mode fiber Cables: 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140 μm
Distance 2km, (62.5/125 μm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength: 100 or 1310 nm
Min. TX Output: -20dBm
Max. TX Output: -14 dBm
EX Sensitivity: -34 ~ - 31 dBm
Single Mode Single Mode fiber Cables; 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm
Distance 15km, (9/125μm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength: 130100 or 1310 nm
Min. TX Output: -15 dBm
Max TX Output: -8dBm
RX Sensitivity: -36 ~ -31dBm
Frame Ground for EMS Protection Yes
Ethernet Transmission distance Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat.3,4,5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
Fast Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
Fiber Optic
Transmission distance
Single-mode fiber cables:8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm
Distance :15 km, (9/125 μm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength : 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output: -15 dBm
Max. TX Output: -8 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -36 to -31 dBm
Ethernet Cables 10 Base-T (Cat.3, 4, 5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
100 Base-TX (Cat.5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
Management interface Console, DIP/Rotary Switch
COM 1 RS-232 (TXD, RXD and GND); Non-isolation
COM 2 RS-485 (D2+, D2-; self-tuner ASIC inside); Non-isolation
Digital Input/Out
Digital Input 3-channel, Wet contact, L: +11 VDC Max, H: +19 VDC ~ +30 VDC
Digital Output 3-channel, Open Collector, Sink/NPN, 30V/100 mA Max.
Power
Input Voltage Range +12 VDC ~ +48 VDC (Non-isolation redundant input)
Power Consumption 0.3 A @ 24 VDC, +/-5% arrowed with 100M Full duplex
LED Indicator Yes
Protection Power reverse polarity protection
Frame Ground for EMS Protection Yes
Mechanical
Case Metal (IP30 Protection)
Dimensions (W x L x H) 47 m x 140 mm x 175 mm
Installation DIN rail mount; Wall Mounting
Environmental
Operating temperature 0°C~ +70°C
Storage Temperature -20°C ~ +85°C
Relative Humidity 10% to 90% RH, non-condensing
Include Cable
  CA-090510 x 1

Related Products