8-port Layer 2 Managed Switch with 2-Fiber Port, Single-mode, SC Connector (RoHS)

MSM-508FCS-T

8-port Layer 2 Managed Switch with 2-Fiber Port, Single-mode, SC Connector (RoHS)

  Price:  $1,199.00  

Fastest Delivery: (Details) X Delivery Details
We ship via UPS and fastest delivery is with Next Day Air. UPS Next Day Air Early typically gets their product to them as early as 8am, Next Day Air gets their product typically there by 10:30am and Next Day Air Saver typically by 3pm. We ship same day for in stock items and the lead time is up to one week for out of stock items. Delivery is dependent on UPS and your shipping method.

Features

The MSM-508FCS-T series is an 8-port Industrial Ethernet Layer 2 Managed Switch with 2-Fiber Port that secures data transmission by using fiber optic transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference. It is perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion. It can be managed through RS-232 port via serial console or Ethernet port using telnet or Web browser. In addition, the switch supports a lot of powerful managed functions, such as 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN, Portbased VLAN, 802.1p QoS (Quality of Service), Port Trunking, Spanning Tree, Cable Testing and Port Mirroring. Built-in ICP DAS Cyber-Ring technique that enable multiple switches to be placed into a redundant ring. Typically it detects and recovers from a fi ber or copper link failure within approximately 20 ms V for the majority of applications a seamless process. Modbus/TCP, Modbus/RTU and OPC supported, SCADA application can monitor status of Ethernet and fiber port with Modbus or OPC protocol. MSM-508F provides two power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. If one of the power inputs fails, the other live source acts as a backup to automatically support the it's power needs. And the relay output facility can deliver warning signal while power or network link failure.

  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Ech port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 3.2 Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  • Frame buffer memory: 1 Mbit
  • Integrated look-up engine with dedicated 2048 unicast MAC addresses
  • Supports +12 VDC ~ +48 VDC Power failure alarm by relay output
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0 °C ~ +70 °
  • DIN-Rail mount and Screw hole for wall mounting kit

Specifications

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE802.3x
Processing Type Store & forward wire speed switching - no delays
MAC addresses supported 2048
Memory Bandwidth 3.2 Gbps
Frame Buffer Memory 1 Mbit
Flow Control IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Protocol VLAN, QoS, Port Trunk, SMTP, TELNET
Interface
RJ45 port 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode,
and auto MDI/MDIX connection
Fiber Optics Port 100 Base-FX
LED Indicators 10/100M, Link/Act/Backup, Full duplex/Half duplex (Fiber Port)
Ethernet Isolation 1500 Vrms 1 minute
Frame Ground for EMS Protection Yes
Multi Mode Multi Mode fiber Cables: 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140 μm
Distance 2km, (62.5/125 μm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength: 100 or 1310 nm
Min. TX Output: -20dBm
Max. TX Output: -14 dBm
EX Sensitivity: -34 ~ - 31 dBm
Single Mode Single Mode fiber Cables; 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm
Distance 15km, (9/125μm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength: 130100 or 1310 nm
Min. TX Output: -15 dBm
Max TX Output: -8dBm
RX Sensitivity: -36 ~ -31dBm
Frame Ground for EMS Protection Yes
Ethernet Transmission distance Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat.3,4,5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
Fast Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
Fiber Optic
Transmission distance
Single-mode fiber cables:8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm
Distance :15 km, (9/125 μm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength : 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output: -15 dBm
Max. TX Output: -8 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -36 to -31 dBm
Ethernet Cables 10 Base-T (Cat.3, 4, 5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
100 Base-TX (Cat.5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
Management interface Console, DIP/Rotary Switch
COM 1 RS-232 (TXD, RXD and GND); Non-isolation
COM 2 RS-485 (D2+, D2-; self-tuner ASIC inside); Non-isolation
Digital Input/Out
Digital Input 3-channel, Wet contact, L: +11 VDC Max, H: +19 VDC ~ +30 VDC
Digital Output 3-channel, Open Collector, Sink/NPN, 30V/100 mA Max.
Power
Input Voltage Range +12 VDC ~ +48 VDC (Non-isolation redundant input)
Power Consumption 0.3 A @ 24 VDC, +/-5% arrowed with 100M Full duplex
LED Indicator Yes
Protection Power reverse polarity protection
Frame Ground for EMS Protection Yes
Mechanical
Case Metal (IP30 Protection)
Dimensions (W x L x H) 47 m x 140 mm x 175 mm
Installation DIN rail mount; Wall Mounting
Environmental
Operating temperature 0°C~ +70°C
Storage Temperature -20°C ~ +85°C
Relative Humidity 10% to 90% RH, non-condensing
Include Cable
  CA-090510 x 1

Related Products