8-port Industrial Ethernet Layer 2 Managed Switch with 2-Fiber Port (Single-mode 60 km, SC Connector)

MSM-508FCS-60T

8-port Industrial Ethernet Layer 2 Managed Switch with 2-Fiber Port (Single-mode 60 km, SC Connector)

  Price:  $1,499.00  

Features

  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • Supports wide operating temperatures from -30°C ~ +75°C
  • Built-in Cyber-Ring redundant technique
  • Redundant Dual Power Inputs +12 VDC ~ +48 VDC
  • Power failure alarm by relay output
  • Modbus remote monitoring
  • Supports Modbus OPC Server
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Frame buffer memory: 1 Mbit
  • 2048 MAC addresses
  • 3.2 Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  • Single-mode 60Km, SC Connector Fiber supports
  • DIN-Rail Mounting or Wall Mounting

CE FCC RoHS WEEE

Introduction

The MSM-508FCS-60T is an 8-port Industrial Ethernet Layer 2 Managed Switch with 2-Fiber Port that secures data transmission by using fiber optic transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference. It is perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion.

It can be managed through RS-232 port via serial console or Ethernet port using telnet or Web browser. In addition, the switch supports a lot of powerful managed functions, such as 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN, Portbased VLAN, 802.1p QoS (Quality of Service), Port Trunking, Spanning Tree, Cable Testing and Port Mirroring.

Built-in ICP DAS Cyber-Ring technique that enable multiple switches to be placed into a redundant ring. Typically it detects and recovers from a fiber or copper link failure within approximately 20 ms V for the majority of applications a seamless process. Modbus/TCP, Modbus/RTU and OPC supported, SCADA application can monitor status of Ethernet and fiber port with Modbus or OPC protocol.

MSM-508F provides two power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. If one of the power inputs fails, the other live source acts as a backup to automatically support the it's power needs. And the relay output facility can deliver warning signal while power or network link failure.

Reference & Support

Specifications

LED Indicators
Status 10/100M, Link/Act, Full duplex/Half duplex (Fiber Port)
Ethernet
Ports 6 x RJ-45, 10/100Base-TX
Standards IEEE 802.3, 802.3u and 802.3x
Processing Type Store & forward, wire speed switching
MAC Addresses 2048
Memory Bandwidth 3.2 Gbps
Frame Buffer Memory 1 Mbit
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Protocol VLAN, QoS, Port Trunk, SMTP, TELNET
Redundant Strategy STP, Ring (ICP DAS)
Isolation 1500 Vrms 1 minute
DIP Switch Yes, Normal Run / Repair Mode
Fiber
Ports 2-port 100 Base-FX
SC connector
Mode Single-Mode
Fiber Cable 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 µm
Distance 60 km, (9/125 µm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength 1300 or 1310 nm
TX Output -5 dBm Min.
0 dBm Max.
RX Sensitivity -35 dBm
Digital Input
Channels 3
Type Wet Contact
ON Voltage Level +19 VDC ~ +30 VDC
OFF Voltage Level +11 VDC Max.
Digital Output
Channels 3
Type Open Collector
Sink/Source (NPN/PNP) Sink (NPN)
Load Current 30V/100 mA Max.
COM Ports
Ports 1 x RS-232 (Console)
1 x RS-485
Power
Reverse Polarity Protection Yes
Input Range +12 VDC ~ +48 VDC Redundant Dual Inputs (Non-isolated)
Redundant Power Inputs Yes
Consumption 0.3 A @ 24 VDC
Alarm Contact Yes,Relay 2 A @ 30 VDC
Mechanical
Casing Metal
Dimensions (mm) DIN-rail mounting: 47 x 175 x 142 (W x L x H)
Wall mounting: 51 x 190 x 142 (W x L x H)
Installation DIN-rail mounting or wall mounting
Ingress Protection Rating IP30
Environmental
Operating Temperature -30 ~ +75°C
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ +85°C
Humidity 10 ~ 90% RH, non-condensing

Customers who bought this item also purchased the following items.


Related Products