CAN/CAN FD to Single-mode Fiber Bridge

I-2533CS-FD

CAN/CAN FD to Single-mode Fiber Bridge

  Price:  $449.00  

Features

  • Compatible with the ISO 11898-2 standard
  • Compatible with CAN specification 2.0 A/B and FD
  • CAN FD support for ISO and Non-ISO (Bosch) standards switchable
  • CAN FD bit rates for data field from 100 kbps to 10000 kbps
  • CAN bit rates from 10 kbps to 1000 kbps
  • Fiber broken line detection
  • Support CAN Bus message filter configuration
  • Support firmware update via USB
  • Basic CAN message routing function via Group ID settings.
  • Built-in switchable 120 ohm terminal resistor for CAN Bus
  • Dip switch for CAN/CAN FD baud rate configuration

CE RoHS WEEE

Introduction

The I-2533CS-FD is a local CAN/CAN FD (CAN with Flexible Data-Rate) bridge used to establish a connection between two CAN bus system via single mode fiber optic transmission medium. In order to solve the problem between CAN/CAN FD and fiber transmission medium, the I-2533CS-FD is specially designed for converting the electrical CAN/CAN FD bus signal to fiber optic cables. Besides, I-2533CS-FD has three more important features. First, the transmission distance limitation of the CAN bus system will not affected due to the different CAN/CAN FD baud rate. It means that the total CAN/CAN FD bus working distance can be extended. Second, the bus error on one CAN/CAN FD network will not affect the operation of another CAN/CAN FD network. Finally, the two CAN/CAN FD network can communication with each other by using different CAN/CAN FD baud rate for highly flexibility.

I-2533CS-FD-AP_en

Applications

  • Control System
  • Building Automation
  • Factory Automation
  • Distributed data acquisition

I-2533CS-FD-Application

Reference & Support

Specifications

LED Indicators
Status 1 x Power, 3 x CAN status, 2 x Fiber status
Fiber
Fiber Cable 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 µm
Wavelength 1310 nm
TX Output -15 dBm Min. , -8 dBm Max.
RX Sensitivity -34 dBm Max.
RX Overload -5 dBm Max.
Budget 19 dBm
Propagation Delay 190 us (*Note1)
Distance Between Stations 30 km (9/125 µm recommended)
USB
Specification USB 2.0 High Speed (480Mbps)
Connector USB Type B, Mini-B
Driver Built-in Windows 7/8.1/10
Power
Input Range +10 VDC ~ +30 VDC
Consumption 4 W Max.
CAN
Ports 1
Baud Rate CAN bit rates: 10 k ~ 1 M bps,
CAN FD bit rates for data field: 100 k ~ 10M bps (*Note2)
Terminal Resistor Switch for 120Ω terminal resistor
Specification ISO 11898-2, CAN 2.0 A/B and FD
Filter Yes
Power
Input Range +10 VDC ~ +30 VDC
Consumption 3 W
Mechanical
Casing Plastic
Dimensions (mm) 33 x 127 x 101 (W x L x H)
Installation DIN-Rail
Environmental
Operating Temperature -25 ~ +75°C
Storage Temperature -30 ~ +80°C
Humidity 10 ~ 90% RH, Non-condensing

Customers who bought this item also purchased the following items.


Related Products